Find Your Next Job

Food Market Assistant Full Time

Posted on March 28, 2026

  • Full Time

Food Market Assistant Full Time job opportunity

Tailor Your Resume for this Job


We are looking for Full - Time Food Market Assistant for our Avoca Monkstown location. The ideal candidate will have some experience in a similar position, and have excellent customer service skills. This position is for immediate start.


Responsibilities:

  • Maintaining a high level of customer service - including assisting customers in person, via phone etc.
  • Till use and cash handling - scanning items and taking payments, managing queues in a timely manner.
  • Food product knowledge, merchandising, refilling areas etc.
  • Processing food orders for customers
  • Ensuring all waste is managed correctly
  • Assisting in the stock count process
  • Interacting with the customer in a pleasant, friendly and helpful manner
  • Good food/retail Product knowledge
  • Following HACCP, Health and Safety Procedures, ensuring completion of training in all areas (training provided).
  • Opening and closing duties as outlined by your line manager


Requirements

  • Cleanliness/Organisation is essential in this role
  • Excellent timekeeping is a key requirement
  • Effective teamwork and communication skills is essential
  • Customer focused


Skills

  • Food product knowledge
  • Retail
  • Customer Service


Perks of the Job:

  • Career Progression Opportunities
  • Working for an Established Brand in Ireland


Sound like the job for you? We look forward to hearing from you.


Tailor Your Resume for this Job


Share with Friends!

Similar Jobs


Pharmacare group logo Pharmacare group

Assistant Brand Manager/Brand Manager - Bioglan

Introduction: About us At PharmaCare, we are dedicated to enriching people's lives through improve…

Full Time | Warriewood, Australia

Apply 1 week, 1 day ago

Cater Care logo Cater Care

Fifo Site Managers & Assistant Site Managers

Description: 2:1 / 6:8 and other rosters available Work for a market leader with a talented & frien…

Full Time | Stirling, Australia

Apply 1 week, 5 days ago

Ballymascanlon Hotel and Golf Resort logo Ballymascanlon Hotel and Golf Resort

Commis Chef

Ballymascanlon Hotel & Golf Resort is currently recruiting for Commis Chef to join the Team. Th…

Part Time | Dundalk, Ireland

Apply 2 weeks ago

Sobeys logo Sobeys

Production Leader

Requisition ID: 196105 Career Group: Store Management Job Category: Retail - Administration Travel …

Full Time | St. catharines, Canada

Apply 2 weeks, 1 day ago

Boston Pie Inc logo Boston Pie Inc

General Manager In Training

Job description We are seeking manager trainees! No Experience necessary. Starting Pay at $20 to $2…

Full Time | Haverhill, United States of America

Apply 2 weeks, 6 days ago

Quintex Services Ltd logo Quintex Services Ltd

Route Service Driver Associate

Route Service Assistant - Winnipeg, MBAbout Us100+ year old local family-owned company looking for …

Full Time | Winnipeg, Canada

Apply 1 month ago

Marriott International logo Marriott International

Assistant General Manager

Our team is committed to providing an exceptional customer experience in a clean, comfortable and s…

Full Time | Winnipeg, Canada

Apply 1 month, 4 weeks ago

Wahlburgers logo Wahlburgers

Restaurant Manager

Benefits: Bonus based on performance Dental insurance Health insurance Paid time off Vision insuran…

Full Time | Myrtle beach, United States of America

Apply 2 months, 3 weeks ago