Find Your Next Job

Field Service Technician

Posted on Oct. 24, 2025

  • Pittsburgh, United States of America
  • 23.0 - 30.0 USD (hourly)
  • Full Time

Field Service Technician job opportunity

Tailor Your Resume for this Job


About the Role

We are a well-established architectural products company with a focus on delivering high-quality residential solutions, including doors, windows, and custom glass. We are seeking motivated Residential Door Installers & Service Technicians to join our expanding team in the Pittsburgh area. This is a hands-on, mechanical role where we will invest in training the right person with a strong mechanical aptitude and construction background.

What You'll Do

  • Installation & Repair (Core Focus): Install, service, and repair residential doors, including garage doors, entry doors, and their associated hardware.
  • Mechanical Work: Perform detailed mechanical adjustments, hardware installation, and general repairs on door systems.
  • Glass & Components: Execute tasks involving glass replacement and setting, requiring strong attention to detail.
  • Client Service: Work directly with homeowners, providing clear communication and ensuring customer satisfaction on every job.
  • Logistics: Manage daily service routes starting and ending from your home location.

What We Bring

  • Training and Advancement: We offer paid, comprehensive training to teach you the specific skills required for door installation and service. We invest in our employees' career growth.
  • Competitive Pay & Benefits: A solid paycheck that reflects your experience, a comprehensive benefits package, including health, dental, and vision insurance, 401(k) with company match, and paid time off.
  • Supportive Crew: A respectful, hard-working team environment where you will be supported by accessible leadership.

What You Bring

  • Mechanical Inclination (Required): A strong background in mechanical work, maintenance, or general construction is highly desirable.
  • Aptitude Over Experience: While door experience is a plus, we value your problem-solving skills, strong work ethic, and positive attitude more than previous door experience.
  • Physical Readiness: Must be comfortable with hands-on, physically active work.
  • Certifications (Bonus): A lift certification (e.g., scissor lift certification) is a plus.
  • Requirements: A valid driver's license and reliable transportation to service the assigned region.

Job Type: Full-time

Pay: $23.00 - $30.00 per hour

Benefits:

  • 401(k)
  • Dental insurance
  • Health insurance
  • On-the-job training
  • Paid time off
  • Vision insurance

Work Location: In person


Tailor Your Resume for this Job


Share with Friends!

Similar Jobs


GENREP LTD logo GENREP LTD

Field Service Technician (310t Licensed)

Field Service Technician (Generator Mechanic)Genrep Ltd/Ltee – North York, ONJob descriptionC…

Full Time | North york, Canada

Apply 1 month, 1 week ago

ID Technology logo ID Technology

Field Service Technician

At ProMach, we look for people who want to shine. Here, you can grow your career, share bold ideas,…

Full Time | Surrey, Canada

Apply 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Beverage Equipment Repair Company logo Beverage Equipment Repair Company

Field Service Technician

Growing company looking for a beverage and food equipment Service TechnicianCompensation starting a…

Full Time | Fayetteville, United States of America

Apply 2 months ago

DEX Imaging logo DEX Imaging

Field Service Technician - Document Solutions

OverviewDEX Imaging is seeking a skilled and dedicated Field Service Technician to join our team. T…

Full Time | Grand rapids, United States of America

Apply 2 months, 4 weeks ago

Onsite Rental Group PTY Ltd logo Onsite Rental Group PTY Ltd

Field Service Technician- Fifo

Introduction: Onsite Rental Group is a national specialist equipment hire business that focuses on …

Full Time | Sa, Australia

Apply 3 months, 1 week ago

Hodge Industrial Technologies logo Hodge Industrial Technologies

Field Service Technician

Do Work That Matters. Be Trusted to Deliver. At Hodge Industrial Technologies, our technicians are …

Full Time | Hoschton, United States of America

Apply 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Xylem logo Xylem

Field Service Technician

Xylem is a Fortune 500 global water solutions company dedicated to advancing sustainable impact and…

Full Time | Centennial, United States of America

Apply 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Rivian logo Rivian

Field Service Technician Ii, Charging

We are looking for passionate Field Service Technician II, Charging to support commissioning, opera…

Full Time | Phoenix, United States of America

Apply 4 months ago